Monday, April 1, 2013

TWITTER'VIEW WITH AUTHOR FAITH HUNTER




Blood Trade synopsis

Jane Yellowrock is a shape-shifting skinwalker who's always up for a fight - even if it means putting her life on the line...

The Master of Natchez, Mississippi has a nasty problem on his hands. Rogue vampires--those who follow the Naturaleza and believe humans should be nothing more than prey to be hunted--are terrorizing his city. Luckily, he knows the perfect skinwalker to call in to take back the streets.

But what he doesn't tell Jane is there's something different about these vamps. Something that makes them harder to kill--even for a pro like Jane. Now, her simple job has turned into a fight to stay alive..and to protect the desperately ill child left in her care.


Let's begin with the @HunterFaith TWITTER'VIEW #Author of #UrbanFantasy #BloodTrade

Dragonheart: Welcome Faith. How are you tonight?

Faith: Great to be here! Waves to all the readers!

Dragonheart: Tell us, please, about your current project.

Faith: BLOOD TRADE is out tomorrow, April 2nd. Jane Yellowrock is in Natchez, Ms. fighting rogue vamps. My WIP, (work in progress), is BLACK ARTS. Jane Yellowrock is back in NOLA, with multiple problems. Related? We'll see. 

Dragonheart: Can't wait!  What sparked the idea for this project?

Faith: Previous books, unfinished plot lines, led me. I needed to pull on some and see where they went. 

Dragonheart:  Interesting! How do you choose book covers?

Faith: Commercially published writers don't say much on covers. We get asked for ideas. The art dept. of the publishing house does what they think is best. And for all the Jane Yellowrock books, I get to be happy!

Dragonheart: Did you have any input on the Jane Yellowrock model for the covers?

Faith: Not a lick! But they chose well for the last few books. She looks a lot like Jane. 

Dragonheart: Yes, she does. Music seems to influence a lot of writers, what music influences you?

Faith: Until I started the WIP, never used or listened to music while writing except for certain scenes where Jane Yellowrock is in the Cherokee sweathouse. Then I listened to American Indian music.

Dragonheart: How do you handle "writers block"?

Faith: If I can't write, it is because I did something wrong and the creative hindbrain is stopping me until I fix it. I reread and start over from the part that feels wrong. But really? I don't believe in writers block. No such thing. 

(Mudepoz): Do you think you share any of Jane's attribute's? Which do you wish you had?

Faith: Hmmm. Her ability to heal. LOL I paddled last week and I hurt.

Dragonheart: How do you choose character names?

Faith: When I create a character I pick their plot-line-job, ethnicity, gender. The basics. I do an internet search, find one I like.

Dragonheart: Who has been your greatest influence?

Faith: If you mean who in the writing world, then that list is long, and includes lots of bestselling thriller and fantasy writers. If you mean in real life, my mom, natch!

Dragonheart: Moms are awesome! Do you have or have you ever had a muse?

Faith: Yes. He is 6 feet 4, bald, hirsute, with a beer belly, and he wears a red speedo, red cowboy boots, and he carries a red whip. I write hard so I never have to go see him. He's kinda scary.

Dragonheart:  I'm not going to ask. :) What one subject is TABOO in your writing?

Faith: Not much. My bad guys are pretty horrible and do bad things. However, I try to never kill children or pets on page. And sex? Is kept to a minimum because my sex scenes suck. Ummm...I don't write sex well. (rolls eyes)

Dragonheart: You do awesome? What do you do when you aren't writing?

Faith: Well, I work about 80 hours a week, between writing full time and working at a lab full time, (for the benefits, which writers don't get). I grow orchids, make jewelry. Hubby and I paddle class II and III white waters.

Dragonheart: WOW! If there was a book you wish you'd written, which would it be?

Faith: I am very covetous, but I honestly can't think of one. I've written so many, that I've satisfied that covetous need in me.

Dragonheart: Not many can say that. What is your greatest passion?

Faith: I guess that would be writing. I give up a lot for the story. I could be relaxing on a riverbank somewhere, yet, here I am!

Dragonheart: And we, your readers, thank you! What ONE word best describes you?

Faith: LOL I'm a novelist, not a poet. Can't do it in one! Loyal. Bossy. Hot tempered. A believer in the overcoming good of life.

Dragonheart: Ha! Is there one, current TV show, that is "can't miss" with you?

Faith: I'm not sure I understand the concept of *one*. I have several NCIS, Big Bang Theory, Castle and Elementary. LOVE them!

Dragonheart: Some of my favorites! Tell us the first two books on your TBR list.

Faith: Kim Harrison's EVER AFTER. And I'm halfway through Lee Child's A WANTED MAN. I adore Jack Reacher!

Dragonheart: Tell us one thing we may not know about you.

Faith: One thing....Hmmm...I am pretty much an open book. So...really, no. I know. Boooorrriiing!

(Mudepoz): What made you decide to write about Jane? You have so many different types of books, she's very different.

Faith: Yes, she is.I love her because she is the result of so many years of writing. She is complex and broken. And she is the result of a lifetime of knowing people who are broken and maybe being one of the broken myself. 

Dragonheart: What do you want to be when you grow up?

Faith: Who says I wanna grow up? LOL Okay. A writer. And healthy. And skinny.

Dragonheart: Final question. Of the 7 Deadly Sins, which one have you committed most recently?

Faith: Gluttony. You know those creme horns? I ate two. In a row. Which is why I'm not skinny. Or particularly healthy. And which proves I'm not grown up.

Dragonheart: Love those things! So yummy! Thank you Faith for allowing me the opportunity to do this. It's been an honor! Truly!

Faith: Thank you for having me! The honor is all mine! Wait a minute! Was this all an April Fools prank?

Dragonheart: No, no April Fools. Thank you again Faith. It's been a pleasure.















To win this print of Beast, by artist, Joyce Wright, be one of the first 10 to comment on this blog. It would also be greatly appreciated, by me, if you follow my blog. Please include your email address in the comment so we can contact you. If you don't want to leave your email here you can email it to me at wildflower041758@aol.com








28 comments:

  1. Excellent twiterview!. Thank you Faith!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Lisa! Debby Pence made it easy.

      Delete
  2. Fun twitterview. Quite different. Twitterview - interesting word. LOL.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Enjoyed the interview very much. Each one reveals yet another facet of Faith's creativity. Really appreciate you interviewing her for us, and of course, we always love to hear more about Faith right from the source!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awwww Pauline, you do so much for my fragile ego. Hugs!

      Delete
  4. Thank you!!! It was certainly my pleasure.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Mostly mine, Debby. You are patient and a good teacher.

      Delete
    2. It's easy when you have a great "Student". ;-)

      Delete
  5. Great interview! Thank for taking the time to share with us on the eve of your new book debut.

    ReplyDelete
  6. It was fun! And Debby Pence made it easy.

    ReplyDelete
  7. It has been such a pleasure for me to have followed Jane and Beast through the last couple of years. Faith, Beast and Jane have helped me keep it together through some rough times. Thank you for such a fun interview Debby and Faith. I can't wait for Audible to release Blood Trade in the wee hours. I just may have to pull an all night-er and listen. I will nap tomorrow if I can!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is totally my pleasure. Hope you got some sleep!

      Delete
  8. Great interview -- and now I know that not only is Faith an awesome writer but she also has great taste in television! BTW -- only 40 minutes until the release!!! (Not that I am anxiously awaiting it, or anything!)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Great interview, fun questions! Thank you both!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Can't wait to read Blood Trade and really looking forward to Black Arts :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. I love getting to know one of my favorite authors better Thank you Faith for writting and Debbie for asking.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Love the interview. Jane and Beast are two of my all time favorite book characters, and Faith is awesome!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awwwww. Thank you! Beast might say -- Rsvance is good human. LOL

      Delete
  13. Can't wait to get home and read Blood Trade! Been tweeting about it all day :)

    kristinaparmenter51@gmail.com

    Follow via GFC:Kristina Parmenter

    ReplyDelete
  14. Amazon will deliver my copy of Blood Trade today! I can-not wait! Very excited to be getting my new book!

    ReplyDelete

Your comments and views are always welcome.